CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C87638

Mr. Jeff Beraznik
Fulton Park Corporation (DBA Cutters Sports)
5104 N. 32nd Street, Suite 125
Phoenix, Arizona 85018

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Beraznik:

In your letters dated March 25 and May 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 017, is a football glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and across the thumb constructed of a PVC coated knitted cotton fabric. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the coated fabric is 7.02 grams knitted fabric and 15.79 grams PVC coating. The backside of the glove is made of a knitted man-made fabric with PVC coated knit fabric overlays reinforcing the fingertips and the knuckles. The glove also features an elasticized wrist strap with a hook and loop closure and a side vent.

Please note that the country of origin marking should be on the front side of the sewn-on label.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6116.10.0800, HTS, which are products of Pakistan are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division